Get startedSelkirk House is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 134.7% above the 2010 sale of £187,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm.
Selkirk House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
Selkirk House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Selkirk House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £4,471
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

27 August 2010Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AB: £340,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB