Get started5 Carpinus Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
5 Carpinus Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Carpinus Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Carpinus Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,314
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Celestine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2016Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9SS: £377,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME5 9PQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB