Get started13 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Blue Bell Hill, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear of property and dormer window to side elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,233
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RB: £576,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
ME5 9NG
Closest school
1.1 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB