Get started21 Celestine Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2020 for £432,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Celestine Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Price for 21 Celestine Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
21 Celestine Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £3,785
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Celestine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

17 August 2020Most recent
£432,500
+35.2%over 5 years24 July 2015
£320,000
+12.3%over 7 years23 October 2007
£285,000
+29.5%over 5 years20 September 2002
£220,000
+129.2%over 6 years8 August 1996
£96,000
-1.5%11 June 1996
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9NG: £450,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME5 9QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.