Get started15 Boxley Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £482,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Boxley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a dormer windows to side elevation.
Latest sale on 15 Boxley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 15 Boxley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Insertion of dormer windows to side & rear to facilitate conversion of roofspace into living accommodation
5 March 2020Most recent
£482,000
+78.5%over 13 years14 December 2006
£270,000
+50.0%over 6 years24 August 2000
£180,000
+6.8%over 7 months31 January 2000
£168,500
+8.7%27 August 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9LF: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME5 9PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Walderslade Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.