Get started12 Brownelow Copse is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £462,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Brownelow Copse outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£462,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9JQ: £390,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB