Get started7 Longwood is a detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £775,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 165.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² it sits well below the postcode median (244 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
7 Longwood has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, reduced levels for proposed patio and steps to rear garden.
7 Longwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 7 Longwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

An application for consent to coppice three Hornbeam and one Elm tree; all trees being subject to Tree Preservation Order No. 1 of 1969.
5 April 2017Most recent
£650,000
+36.8%over 10 years13 November 2006
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9JG: £415,000 (2022–2019).
Red Roof Boxley Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jun 2022
9 Longwood Boxley Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jan 2021
Westwood Boxley Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jun 2020
Charleswood Boxley Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Aug 2019
11 Longwood Boxley Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
ME5 9GX
Closest school
0.6 km
Swingate Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.