Get started1 Glayton Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9FA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £675,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
1 Glayton Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T2 - Hornbeam - Crown lift to a height of 5m above ground level (gutter level), removing or reducing secondary branches only Reduce northeast canopy radius only in order to provide up to 2m clearance from the dwelling at 1 Glayton Close
1 Glayton Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Hornbeam (T2) - crown lift secondary branches only to achieve ground clearance of no more than 6m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2024Most recent
£675,000
+16.4%over 5 years25 January 2019
£580,000
+50.6%over 13 years6 December 2005
£385,000
+165.5%over 2 years17 June 2003
£145,000
+9.4%over 10 months19 August 2002
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9FA: £335,000 (2019–2005).
ME5 9NG
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.