Get started21 Oakleigh Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
First floor dormer to front over existing garage
Price for 21 Oakleigh Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Oakleigh Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 6 years7 January 2016
£375,000
+66.7%over 12 years17 October 2003
£225,000
+128.4%over 5 years31 October 1997
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EW: £390,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME5 9QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.