Get started10 Roman Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blue Bell Hill, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 sits 61.6% above the 2010 sale of £317,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
10 Roman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: rear extension
10 Roman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Roman Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

1 February 2010Most recent
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DJ: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB