Get started17 Bulrush Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 14.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2009. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £460,000.
17 Bulrush Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for conversion of garage into habitable room
Latest sale on 17 Bulrush Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Bulrush Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkspur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£460,000
+33.3%over 5 years10 October 2012
£345,000
+64.3%over 11 years29 November 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9BN: £420,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME5 9PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oaklands School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.