Get started3 Carlton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 48.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
3 Carlton Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Carlton Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

9 October 2015Most recent
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7PH: £284,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME5 7PH
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB