Get started69 Rowan Lea is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 69 Rowan Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,234
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

8 January 2016Most recent
£152,000
+47.6%over 6 years24 June 2009
£103,000
+14.5%over 6 years11 September 2002
£89,995
+47.5%over 1 year10 November 2000
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BW: £214,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.