Get started65 Downsview is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1149 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 111.8% above the 2004 sale of £161,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs).
65 Downsview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 10 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 65 Downsview runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

15 July 2004Most recent
£161,000
+22.0%over 1 year19 July 2002
£132,000
+131.6%over 7 years12 January 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AN: £330,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.