Get started12 Old Orchard Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Held since April 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 sits 197.7% above the 1999 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm.
12 Old Orchard Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Old Orchard Lane has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Old Orchard Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

27 April 1999Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
56 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
61 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
24 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
7 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
18 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB