Get started1 Old Orchard Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 51.7% above the 2013 sale of £283,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
1 Old Orchard Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£283,500
+245.7%over 17 years28 January 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
56 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
61 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
24 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
7 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
18 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.