Get started2 Hayfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £532,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Hayfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£532,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 2 Hayfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,708
Street avg £3,631
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£532,000
+54.9%over 9 years21 March 2014
£343,500
+9.4%over 4 years21 August 2009
£313,950
+76.9%over 8 years16 August 2001
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PX: £415,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.1 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.