Get started1 Quarry View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Quarry View has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Demolition of existing out buildings and replace with new outbuilding garden office, storage and gym
1 Quarry View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2021Most recent
£690,000
+82.5%over 14 years24 October 2006
£378,000
+69.5%over 3 years23 May 2003
£223,000
ME19 5FN
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Offham Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell