Get started2 Manor Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 55% above the 2015 sale of £299,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Details of conservation style roof lights pursuant to condition 3 of planning permission 15/00529/FL (Proposed ground floor extension to rear of dwelling and conversion of loft space with the erection of one dormer window to rear of property with roof lights to front roof slope)
2 Manor Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 2 Manor Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,608
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed ground floor extension to rear of dwelling and conversion of loft space with the erection of one dormer window to rear of property with roof lights to front roof slope
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 January 2015Most recent
£299,950
+194.1%over 14 years28 April 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5NF: £395,000 (2019–2009).
4 Manor Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jan 2019
3 Manor Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold May 2014
1 Manor Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Feb 2014
Camelot Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jul 2012
Brackens Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Feb 2003
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 5QR
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Offham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.