Get started13 Bull Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 10 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £695,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bull Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Enlarge existing single storey rear extension and add a first floor above
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 13 Bull Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,516
Street avg £4,885
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birling Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Fell Old Laburnum tree as it has dead branches and the trunk is in decline
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2022Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JE: £525,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
1.0 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB