Get startedFlat 2 is a detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft). At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

20 December 2016Most recent
£217,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GD: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 3 12 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
2 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
Flat 5 14 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
4 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 3 14 Malpass Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Feb 2023
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 5 years
ME19 5GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB