Get started4 Stone Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 909 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs).
4 Stone Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2019
4 Stone Cottages has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Timber fencing to rear and side boundaries and construction of retaining walls and steps along/adjacent southern boundary (retrospective)
Latest sale on 4 Stone Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Stone Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,157
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Installation of a dormer window to [south slope of] roof of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2016Most recent
£520,000
+47.5%over 6 years18 December 2009
£352,500
+21.6%over 4 years28 September 2005
£290,000
+3.6%over 2 years26 November 2002
£280,000
+60.5%over 2 years1 September 2000
£174,500
+29.3%over 3 years18 August 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5BB: £325,000 (2024–2006).
2 The Laurels Addington Green Addington West Malling
Sold Feb 2024
1 The Laurels Addington Green Addington West Malling
Sold Sept 2015
Stone House Addington Green Addington West Malling
Sold Jun 2008
1 Stone Cottages Addington Green Addington West Malling
Sold Jan 2008
The Cottage Addington Green Addington West Malling
Sold Nov 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
ME19 5FA
Closest school
1.4 km
Offham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.