Get started5 Bedwyn Walk is a detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4US). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Last sale on file: £439,995 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bedwyn Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Bedwyn Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 August 2021Most recent
£439,995
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME19 4US: £415,998 (2021–2021).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB