Get started1 Charlotte Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4GU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
1 Charlotte Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Conversion of garage to habitable room
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Charlotte Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£415,000
+9.2%over 1 year17 June 2016
£380,000
+28.8%over 9 years17 April 2007
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4GU: £570,000 (2023–2018).
4 Charlotte Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2023
14 Charlotte Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
13 Charlotte Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
3 Charlotte Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2020
15 Charlotte Drive Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME19 4GB
Dawn Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.