Get started6 Alderwick Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 985 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 50.6% above the 2007 sale of £313,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 17 EPCs).
6 Alderwick Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 5 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 5 years.
6 Alderwick Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£313,500
+36.3%over 4 years31 March 2003
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4GB: £520,000 (2024–2021).
25 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
23 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
8 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
10 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
22 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4GB
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.