Get started24 Alderwick Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 13.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£450,000
+34.3%over 4 years21 September 2015
£335,000
+9.8%over 8 years19 January 2007
£305,000
+27.3%over 4 years31 July 2002
£239,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4GB: £520,000 (2024–2021).
25 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
23 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
8 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
10 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
22 Alderwick Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4GB
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.