Get started3 Elstar Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (206 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Elstar Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Elstar Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£670,000
+150.9%over 21 years16 June 2000
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EL: £590,000 (2016–2006).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB