Get started64 Braeburn Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 sits 56.2% above the 2008 sale of £525,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
64 Braeburn Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 64 Braeburn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

29 February 2008Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EA: £512,000 (2023–2020).
67 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
55 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
53 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
63 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
72 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4QF
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB