Get started54 Braeburn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
54 Braeburn Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£510,000
+66.1%over 12 years26 February 2007
£307,000
+33.5%over 4 years31 October 2002
£229,950
+4.8%over 1 year23 February 2001
£219,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4EA: £512,000 (2023–2020).
67 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
55 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2022
53 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
63 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
72 Braeburn Way Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4SG
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.