Get started8 Cardinal Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £404,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£404,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 8 Cardinal Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

11 June 2020Most recent
£404,000
+46.9%over 16 years19 September 2003
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DD: £455,000 (2025–2020).
4 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
14 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2022
33 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
35 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
24 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 4GB
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.