Get started20 Cardinal Walk is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £422,501 in February 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£422,501
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Cardinal Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 February 2020Most recent
£422,501
+12.7%over 4 years17 December 2015
£375,000
+33.9%over 11 years29 June 2004
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4DD: £455,000 (2025–2020).
4 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
14 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2022
33 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
35 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
24 Cardinal Walk Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 4GB
Baxter Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.