Get started1 Hollandbury Park is a six-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,060,000 is 11.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 210 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (259 m² median across 14 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £950,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for Residential Extension: Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,060,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
1 Hollandbury Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £5,264
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 256 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£950,000
+40.7%over 12 years13 July 2007
£675,000
+28.6%over 2 years5 November 2004
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BZ: £1,050,000 (2024–2018).
5 Hollandbury Park Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
2 Hollandbury Park Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
16 Hollandbury Park Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2018
19 Hollandbury Park Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2018
13 Hollandbury Park Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ME19 4QF
Quindell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Discovery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.