Get started36 Braeburn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 26.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Braeburn Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
36 Braeburn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 36 Braeburn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,322
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 November 2015Most recent
£495,000
+11.2%over 8 years20 December 2006
£445,000
+3.5%28 September 2006
£430,000
+95.5%over 5 years30 July 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BG: £600,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
ME19 4SG
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.