Get started31 Southfields Way is an end-of-terrace house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1GE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 70.4% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 55 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £108,000.
31 Southfields Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31 Southfields Way valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 2 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 2 years.
31 Southfields Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

4 November 2024Most recent
£108,000
+2.9%over 2 years24 June 2022
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1GE: £330,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 1 2 Southfields Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
24 Southfields Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2025
3 Southfields Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2025
6 Southfields Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 3 2 Southfields Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2023
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
ME17 1RA
Closest school
0.7 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.