Get started35 Carina Place is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Salford (M7 1WZ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 22.5% above the 2025 sale price. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £333,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Carina Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 35 Carina Place.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, and installation of juliette balcony to first floor rear
Price for 35 Carina Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 29 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 35 Carina Place stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
86 (B)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heath Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£333,000
+375.7%over 10 years11 July 2014
£70,000
+191.7%over 18 years26 April 1996
£24,000
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
M7 1BL
Closest school
0.2 km
River View Community Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell