Get started30 Kempster Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Salford (M7 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £345,000. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
30 Kempster Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 30 Kempster Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camp Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 1AD: £215,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
M7 1BH
Closest school
0.2 km
River View Community Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB