Get started4 Camden Avenue is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
4 Camden Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ramsgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 January 2021Most recent
£125,000
+92.3%over 6 months10 July 2020
£65,000
-21.2%over 9 years29 November 2010
£82,500
+68.4%over 12 months2 December 2009
£49,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in M40 2RY: £88,500 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.