Get started9 Crondall Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 77% above the 2019 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 157% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £117,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 9 Crondall Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 16 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 9 Crondall Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,335
Street avg £1,040
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2019Most recent
£117,500
+11.9%over 12 years29 May 2007
£105,000
+775.0%over 3 years28 August 2003
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4UB: £170,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.