Get started5 Albemarle Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 294% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 Albemarle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 17 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 Albemarle Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £791
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moss Side Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£142,000
+102.9%over 2 years22 April 2016
£70,000
+9.4%over 7 years13 January 2009
£64,000
+341.4%over 7 years21 September 2001
£14,500
+107.1%7 August 2001
£7,000
-12.5%7 August 2001
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4NF: £85,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.