Get started11 Haydn Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 24.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 168.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Haydn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
11 Haydn Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,355
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyd Street North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2023Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 2 years25 September 2020
£210,000
+90.9%over 6 years13 March 2014
£110,000
-13.7%over 7 years25 May 2006
£127,500
+286.4%over 6 years6 August 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DJ: £190,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 4DT
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.