Get started21 Ossory Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in September 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 472.7% above the 1995 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 56.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
21 Ossory Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Ossory Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£367
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 1995Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BX: £208,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Manchester Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB