Get started19 Ossory Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 76% above the 2012 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 19 Ossory Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 14 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 19 Ossory Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2012Most recent
£121,000
+92.1%over 8 years10 January 2003
£63,000
+46.5%over 8 months3 May 2002
£43,000
+115.0%over 4 years16 February 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BX: £208,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Manchester Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.