Get started13 Lindum Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 40% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
13 Lindum Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2025
Latest sale on 13 Lindum Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 13 Lindum Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£140,000
+29.6%over 13 years9 November 2007
£108,000
+145.5%over 4 years24 January 2003
£44,000
+100.0%over 1 year30 November 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BH: £82,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.