Get started16 Brunt Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 32% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 283% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Brunt Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 25 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 16 Brunt Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£128,000
+24.9%over 3 years9 August 2017
£102,500
+29.8%over 12 years22 June 2005
£78,950
+75.4%over 2 years24 January 2003
£45,000
+350.0%over 6 years12 March 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in M14 4BD: £29,750 (2020–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.