Get started108 Heald Grove is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 31.3% below the 2025 sale of £425,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 209.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £425,000. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Use of property a small house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4)
108 Heald Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 108 Heald Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2025Most recent
£425,000
+104.3%over 14 years1 July 2010
£208,000
+79.3%over 1 year27 February 2009
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4AJ: £240,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
M14 4DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.