Get started38 Crawshaw Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,770 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Crawshaw Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£203,770
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
38 Crawshaw Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pudsey Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2022Most recent
£203,770
+63.0%over 15 years12 October 2006
£125,000
+19.0%over 3 years20 August 2003
£105,000
+121.1%over 4 years25 June 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7UB: £239,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LS28 7BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenside Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.