Get started19a is a mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). At 106 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–514 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 221.3% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £75,000.
Latest sale on 19a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 27 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 27 years.
19a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£708
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pudsey Chapeltown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£75,000
-69.4%over 19 years10 June 2005
£245,000
+210.1%over 11 months2 July 2004
£79,000
-68.3%over 10 months22 August 2003
£249,500
+316.2%25 July 2003
£59,950
+19.9%over 5 years17 September 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7RZ: £165,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Greenside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.