Get started46 Church Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Church Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
46 Church Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 46 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pudsey Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£218,000
+89.6%over 7 years29 July 2016
£115,000
+59.7%over 14 years31 July 2001
£72,000
+51.6%over 2 years19 July 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7RF: £179,950 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LS28 7LS
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.