Get started14 Melbourne Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 26.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Melbourne Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 8 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 8 years.
14 Melbourne Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

27 April 2007Most recent
£138,000
+57.7%over 5 years26 April 2002
£87,500
+143.1%over 3 years3 December 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BT: £255,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.