Get started9 Poplar Square is a mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 58.8% above the 2020 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Poplar Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9 Poplar Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

24 March 2020Most recent
£85,000
+25.9%over 16 years12 December 2003
£67,500
+39.2%over 1 year19 July 2002
£48,500
+61.7%over 1 year21 July 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AW: £181,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.